You Are Here: Pointing West Midlands > Area Championships
Saturday, 22nd Sep 2018

Area Championships

The tables have been updated after Mondays Albrighton & Woodland (South) meeting at Chaddesley Corbett.

These are the final positions in all the Area Awards, which have been checked against the Point-to-Point Racing Companies Database.

If you believe any information is incorrect, please contact pjmanse@btinternet.com

by TUESDAY 5TH JUNE 2018

Leading Rider (Female) sponsored by Fisher German

PositionRiderPoints
1stAlly Stirling 28
2ndAbbi Banks16
3rdEmma Yardley & Josephine Banks 14

Leading Rider (Male) Sponsored by Fisher German

PositionRiderPoints
1stAlex Edwards87
2ndJames King56
3rdTommie O'Brien52

Leading Novice Rider (Female) - sponsored by Carpet Gallop

PositionRiderPoints
1stEmma Yardley14
2ndAlice Stevens12
3rdLucy Hammond10

Leading Novice Rider (Male) sponsored by Carpet Gallop

PositionRiderPoints
1stMax Comley19
2ndTom Britten 16
3rdGeorge Daly11

Leading Trainer Sponsored by Cheltenham Racecourse

PositionTrainerPoints
1stPhil Rowley59
2ndSam Jukes43
3rdDiana Ralph32
4thJason Warner31

Leading Mare

PositionHorsePoints
1stDina Maker7
2ndCecile de Volanges/Maybe Plenty5
3rdLove Around/Mirs Choice/Here Comes Molly/Leannes Lady/The Flying Doc3

Leading Owner/Trainer/Rider (Family)

PositionHorseOwnerTrainerPoints
1stWell MettPat TollitChristine Banks16
2ndFindlays FindDavid MansellJulie Mansell14
3rd Crowded Room Nick Price & Helen MillwardCallum Bickers-Price10
3rdOrange NassauAnn TaylorSue Britten10

Leading Groom

PositionGroomPoints
1stKim Smyly6
2ndMichaela Tallett5
3rdMarita Warner King4

Leading Horse

PositionHorsePoints
1stBrookthorpe Taylor17
2ndWell Mett16
3rdBattle Dust/Findlays Find/Marcle Ridge14

Leading Novice Horse

PositionHorsePoints
1stMarcle Ridge14
2ndBally River Boy13
3rdStay Out of Court11

John Houldey Cup (Ledbury Qualified Horses Only)

PositionHorsePoints
1stStone17
2ndFindlays Find & Marcle Ridge14
3rdChasforgold10

The Elms School Novice Riders Award

RiderPoints
Callum Bickers PriceHarkaway Club
Connor BraceAlbrighton & Woodland - North
Thomasina EystonBeaufort
Henry PlattCotswold
Ben SuttonCotswold Vale Farmers
Lucy HammondCotswold Vale Farmers
Max ComleyCotswold Vale Farmers
Milo HerbertWorcestershire
Tom BrittenBerkeley
Alice StevensClifton on Teme
Emma JonesCroome & W W
No prize awardedWheatland
No prize awardedAlbrighton & Woodland (South)

Dairy Partnership West Midland Area Open Race Championship 2017/2018

PositionHorsePoints
Joint WinnersBattle Dust2 wins at Harkaway and Albrighton & Woodland (South)
Joint WinnersWes Hardin2 wins at Berkeley & Albrighton & Woodland (South)

Small Trainer Award

PositionTrainerPoints
1stChristine Banks20
2ndJake Slatter16
3rdCharles Levinson12

Latest News

JRL SPONSORED POINT-TO-POINT FLAT RACES

Britain’s series of two-mile point-to-point Flat races, sponsored by JRL Group Ltd, are increasing [..]

ED BARRETT’S WALK AT NEWBURY RACECOURSE

Ed Barrett, who suffered a life-changing fall while riding in a race three and [..]


Our Sponsors