You Are Here: Pointing West Midlands > News > OUR 2017-2018 AREA CHAMPIONS
Saturday, 23rd Jun 2018

OUR 2017-2018 AREA CHAMPIONS

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING WHO ARE

THE WEST MIDLAND AREA CHAMPIONS FOR 2017/2018

Subject to verification on Tuesday 5th June

Full details are available under the Area Championship page

FISHER GERMAN LEADING GENTLEMAN RIDER

1ST                        ALEX EDWARDS          

                                                                                                            

FISHER GERMAN LEADING LADY RIDER

1ST                        ALLY STIRLING

CARPET GALLOP LEADING GENTLEMAN NOVICE RIDER

1ST                        MAX COMLEY            

            

The following has been copied from Max’s Facebook page

“After a brilliant 3 seasons race riding, I’ve made the decision that I’m going to retire as a jockey after a constant battle with my weight. It’s been great fun and I’ve made some amazing friends and met some inspirational people along the way. Thank you so much to everyone who has helped me and supported me for the last few years”.

CARPET GALLOP LEADING LADY NOVICE RIDER

1ST                        EMMA YARDLEY         

                                     

CHELTENHAM RACECOURSE LEADING TRAINER

1ST                        PHIL ROWLEY              

                                     

LEADING MARE

1ST                        DINA MAKER        

 

                                                                                        

LEADING HORSE

1ST                        BROOKTHORPE TAYLOR     

                                                                

LEADING NOVICE HORSE

1ST                      MARCLE RIDGE

 

SMALL TRAINER AWARD

1ST                       CHRISTINE BANKS

                                                                       

LEADING GROOM

1ST                       KIM SMYLY            

                                          

ELM SCHOOL NOVICE RIDERS AWARD

HARKAWAY CLUB – CALLUM BICKERS PRICE/ALBRIGHTON (NORTH) – CONNOR BRACE /BEAUFORT – THOMASINA EYSTON/COTSWOLD – HENRY PLATT/COTSWOLD VALE – BEN SUTTON-MAX COMLEY-LUCY HAMMOND/WORCESTERSHIRE – MILO HERBERT/BERKELEY – TOM BRITTEN/CLIFTON ON TEME – ALICE STEVENS/CROOME & WW – EMMA JONES

(The overall winner will be revealed at the Area Awards on Saturday 30th June)

LEADING OWNER/TRAINER/RIDER (FAMILY)

1ST                        WELL METT (BANKS/TOLLIT)       

 

DAIRY PARTNERSHIP WEST MIDLAND OPEN RACE CHAMPIONSHIP

JOINT WINNER – BATTLE DUST   

JOINT WINNER – WES HARDIN

 

Latest News

AUCTION LOTS – 30TH JUNE

As the Area Awards on Saturday 30th June at Cheltenham Racecourse is now sold [..]

OUR 2017-2018 AREA CHAMPIONS

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING WHO ARE THE WEST MIDLAND AREA CHAMPIONS FOR 2017/2018 Subject [..]


Our Sponsors